top of page
New York Alumnae Chapter
Executive Board 2023 – 2024
DSTNYAC LOGO.png
Officers

Jimyce G. Johnston | President

Thais R. Ridgeway | First Vice President

Lemeekque T. “Mimi” Woods | Second Vice President

Alyssia Jackson | Treasurer

Gilda Dawn Gillim | Recording Secretary

Erika L. Ewing | Corresponding Secretary

Teneé A. H. Jones | Financial Secretary

Rogernelle Griffin | Assistant Financial Secretary

Gloria Mabry | Sergeant-At-Arms

Bernadine Callender-James | Parliamentarian

Mattie Dickerson | Chaplain

Monique Jackson-Dickens | Immediate Past President

Standing Committee Chairs
Arts & Letters​​
  • Co-Chair: Jeannine Foster-McKelvia

  • Co-Chair: Qamar Said

Budget & Finance
  • Chair: Alyssia Jackson

Communications & Technology
  • Chair: Erika L. Ewing

  • Co-Chair: Qamar Said

Economic Development
  • Chair: Yolanda Jones

Educational Development
  • Chair: Carla Munoz-Ling

Emergency Respons
  • Chair: Deborah Payne

  • Co-Chair: Zina Mingo

Fundraising
  • Chair: Jimyce G. Johnston

Heritage & Archives
  • Chair: Caprice Clark

  • Co-Chair: Danielle Sackie-Mensah

Internal Audit
  • Chair: Marjorie Fort-Dees

International Awareness and Involvement
  • Chair: Cecilia Townes

May Week
  • Chair: Jimyce G. Johnston

Membership Services
  • Chair: Thais Ridgeway

Nominating

  • Chair: Nicole Benitez

Nursing Home
  • Chair: Deborah Cochrane

  • Co-Chair: Maxine Frere

 

Pan-Hellenic Council

  • Rep: Adrienne King

  • Rep: Bernie Callender-James

Physical & Mental Health
  • Chair: Neysa Williams

  • Co-Chair: Erica Ponteen

Policies & Procedures
  • Chair: Jeanine Foster-McKelvia

  • Co-Chair: Thais Ridgeway

Program Planning & Development

  • Chair: Lemeekque T. “Mimi” Woods

  • Co-Chair:  Nicole Yearwood

Protocol & Traditions
  • Chair: Victoria Juste

Rituals & Ceremonies
  • Chair: LaShanda Schuler-Hawkins

Scholarship
  • Chair: Michelle Brown-Nevers

  • Co-Chair: Denera McCollough

Social Action
  • Chair: Lisa Copeland

    

bottom of page